The law on obtaining a second citizenship

  BY Polina Ferari   6 June 2016

​The long-awaited moment has come, it's a notice that my Italian citizenship is ready. The joy was soon replaced by doubts, not because I should inform Russian authorities about the presence of a second citizenship. It turned out that the citizenship order was signed in 2014. 

"About approval of forms and procedures for submission of the notification to the Russian Federation about the presence of another citizenship, residence permit, or another valid document confirming your right to permanently residence in a foreign country." http://www.rg.ru/

Claim about getting a second citizenship must be personally addressed to FMS in the community. It is necessary to fill out a form that is easy to find on the Internet. Russian Consulate in Milan does not accept notification data directly and sends them to the territory of the Russian Federation.

The limit period for the application is 60 days from the receipt of a second citizenship. Non-compliance with the law fulfillment entails a fine that ranges from 500 to 1000 roubles, and for failure to pay a fine - the criminal liability, up to the compulsory work for up to 40 hours.

I was scared. For a couple of years I never flew home. At the time of obtaining Italian citizenship, I was in the fourth month of pregnancy and for sure was not going to fly anywhere. What did I do?

Thank God, after reading the order retreat, I calmed down. Citizens permanently residing in a foreign country have a different set of laws they have to obey. After the second citizenship approval, you have to inform Russian authorities about the presence of foreign citizenship from the first time you fly to Russia and not later than 30 days from the moment of crossing the Russian border. The main thing is not to forget.

translated by Anastasia Ostapenko